How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I Have just had a county court notice served in relation to

Resolved Question:

I Have just had a county court notice served in relation to a traffic accident i was involved in in 2012. the claiment now lives in Denmark and I need to know how to respond. he is claiming for personnel injury to him and his wife.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

for now please let me know whether its a UK County court summons?

Alex Watts :

I assume you were insured at the time of the accident?

Customer:

Hi Yes it is a UK county court

Customer:

It was a company car i was driving at the time

Alex Watts :

All you need to do is pass this onto your employer and they should pass it to their insurers.

Alex Watts :

If you were insured then the insurance company will deal with this.

Alex Watts :

However what I would do is file an acknowledgment of service which means you dont have to respond within 14 days but 28 days instead.

Alex Watts :

So file it with the Court and the pass it on to your employers insurers

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

How do i file acknowledge of servive

Alex Watts :

You will get a response pack with the Court claim. It looks like this

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n009-eng.pdf


Alex Watts :

Tick the box that says you intend to defend all the claim, then sign and date. Send it back.

Alex Watts :

That gives you 28 days from the date of service, rather than 14

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Ok Thanks for your advice

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no thats all for now thank you

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

no thats all Thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you