How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. I am in a 3 man partnership. One of the partners recently

Customer Question

Hi.
I am in a 3 man partnership. One of the partners recently sent a resignation email. He gave a years notice as per partnership agreement.
I accepted the resignation but the other partner said he couldn't give notice of resignation in January he would have to wait until March because in our agreement it says only one partner a year can resign and we were still in a period of resignation.
Now the partner is having second thoughts and doesn't want to resign.
The other partner and I do not get along and soon I hope to dissolve the partnership and sell the company.
The previous 4 partners all resigned together on March 15th  2012 (they gave notice in March 2011 and all received payment together ending in December 2016  even they payment schedule was not in accordance of the partnership agreement  they say they gave a years notice in advance..4 partners 4 years..11/12/13/14 so the next resignation can only take place in March 2015. (If that makes sense) My argument is they tweaked or even broke the partnership agreement to suit themselves so the present resigning partner is not bound by the agreement.
Also is an email resignation regarded as a written letter?
Many thanks
Sent from my Samsung Galaxy smartphone.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear 4 partners resigned and this was accepted?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

Yes..After a battle

Alex Watts :

Ok. Yes the email is acceptable as a resignation.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to ask me?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

Has he resigned in January 15 or does he have to wait until March 15 to tender it?

Alex Watts :

But he emailed January 15 to resign?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

Yes the gave notice to resign.

Alex Watts :

Ok - all of them?

Alex Watts :

But they are being selective about what and what not to accept?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

No. Just him , the others have gone they are out of the picture

Alex Watts :

Ok. So he wants to resign, did you email back accepting it?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

No.

Alex Watts :

Was there anything you sent back saying you accepted it?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

I think I text him to say why ? He is an old friend. But nothing formerly

Alex Watts :

Do you have the text still?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

No..I knew I should of saved it..I have copies of emails I will try and find and send

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

I have found email reply but can't copy paste can I email to you?

Alex Watts :

in short what does it say?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

I said sorry he has resigned but he had his figures wrong about the financial settlement

Alex Watts :

Ok - then don't worry about that.

Alex Watts :

He resigned, you accepted, there is nothing he can do

Alex Watts :

It is a matter for you to decide whether to let him back

Alex Watts :

You do not have to

Alex Watts :

If he wanted to raise an issue about the number of Directors who resigned in any year he should have thought about that before handing it in

Alex Watts :

He resigned, you accepted.

Alex Watts :

that is the end of the matter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-m1m72qs2- :

No ..Thanks for you help.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice