How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear sır/Madam I am tenant of flat 28 pinnacle house.my

Resolved Question:

Dear sır/Madam
I am tenant of flat 28 pinnacle house.my name is*****
I am living this flat and I have park place.(in ground floor of house)
On 22/01/15, i saw on my car parking charge notice and I thought they did wrong and quickly call UK PARKING SOLUTION and I spoke with guy and I explain everything and he told me '',tell me new card permit number and this is not valid.''
and I went to LANES AGENT,and i spoke lady(Nadijah) and she told me don't worry and she wanted new card and she told me ''we will cancel parking charge".
when I am waiting new card I got second parking charge notice(29/01/15) again i went to lanes agent.she told me same thing.
After 9 days landlord send me new card(on 31/01/15).I had already two parking charge.
When I was waiting new card.she didn't tell me"You should keep invalid card on the car's windscreen".
Also nobody sent me any information and l could not find any announcement in pinnacle house.
After,I put new card on my car's windscreen.and I called again UK Parking solution,i spoke with three persons and last one told me;"you can't cancel because you should keep invalid card on the car's windscreen and even you are getting parking charge notice but YOU CAN CANCEL IT.
And I called agent ,the lady told me ,i will solve and after 5 min she got my ref and my car reg but after 5 min,she called and told me "sorry we can't cancel because of you should keep invalid card on your car's screen when you are waiting new card".
Many times ,I went to agent with old card and parking charge notice.she didn't tell me;"keep this card on your car's windscreen."
They didn't sent me any information till to 31/01/15.
THEY DON'T WANT TO see their mistake.
And I appeal this Parking charge notice.i sent to letter and evidence of park letter which is our park place and rent letter.
They are thinking she can't speak English properly and she couldn't explain very well.they are totally true about my English but I will try to best one and I know this is not fair..
I need somebody explain this situation.I want to learn what is the aim.
I sent to lots of mail to Jodie(lanes agent-southbury ).
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Jodie my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have paid anything at this stage?

Customer: Yes I paid first charge 60£
Customer: My name is elif
Alex Watts :

Ok - how many other parking tickets are owed?

Customer: Just two
Alex Watts :

Ok. You have the new correct permit?

Customer: I already paid one
Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

So you paid one and there is one outstanding?

Alex Watts :

Do you have a correct permit now?

Customer: I had two parking charge but I paid one
Alex Watts :

Yes. You have the correct permit now?

Customer: And I had new park card
Alex Watts :

Yes so you have correct permit?

Customer: Yes
Alex Watts :

Ok. Is it your agent or landlords fault you had the wrong permit?

Customer: I had old permit card valid date was 31/12/14
Alex Watts :

Ok. You had 2 charges AFTER this date?

Customer: And when the finished card valid I took it out from windscreen
Alex Watts :

Ok. But you did not get a new permit?

Customer: Yes
Customer: The responsible sent to landlord at 15/12/14
Alex Watts :

You did or did not get a new permit on or before 31/12/14?

Customer: No,I went agent after first charge I wanted new card and they sent me 31/01/15
Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Did the agent know your permit expired 31/12/14 or did you tell them?

Customer: Yes,I went with my old card and parking charge notice
Customer: On 23/01/15 after first charge
Alex Watts :

Ok - I understand, but it took them time to issue you a new permit.

Alex Watts :

I do not think you can appeal because you did not have a valid permit.

Alex Watts :

However I do think you can claim this new cost back from the agent.

Customer: 8 days
Alex Watts :

It was their fault.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: But they are telling me you should put old card
Alex Watts :

It was their fault. You should seek to claim both charges back

Customer: They are responsible to send me new card on the time
Customer: Am I correct
Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer: And they are telling me the company send you letter about card validation.but I didn't get any letter.
Customer: But I didn't get any letter
Alex Watts :

OK.

Alex Watts :

Then that is a matte of evidence.

Customer: They are responsible to send new card on the time
Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer: Okey many thanks
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: The reason was not money
Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Customer: They did wrong and they are very rude.
Alex Watts :

Yes I agree

Customer: I was thinking why they are doing like that
Alex Watts :

Exactly. Can I clarify anything else

Customer: Am I wrong.
Alex Watts :

I think you are right

Customer: Thanks,
Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer: And one more question
Alex Watts :

Ok

Customer: I am a tenant and when I moved this flat.they told me "you have one park place"
Customer: And after 10 months they did some agreement with uk parking solution company.
Alex Watts :

Yes of course. You should still bring a claim as we have discussed above for BOTH parking tickets

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: Alex have can I see answers
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

when i write to letter to them.should i write just £120 parking charge only

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes £120 charge.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I WANT TO ASK SOME QUESTION.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

YOU KNOW MY PROBLEM ABOUT PARK CHARGEGE NOTICE.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

SHOULD I KEEP OLD CARD ON CAR'S WINDSCREEN WHEN I GET NEW CARD.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OR I SHOULD HAVE ASKED THE NEW CARD.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When you get the new card leave that on the screen.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

SHOULD I KEEP OLD CARD ON THE CAR'S WINDSCREEN.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes for the moment.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

SHOULD I KEEP OLD CARD ON THE SCREEN.AGENT TOLD ME YOU SHOULD KEEP OLD CARD ON THE SCREEN.

AFTER TWO PARKING CHARGE NOTICE.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but i didn't keep old card on the screen when finished card and when i get first charge ,i went to agent with card and first parking charge.

they didn't tell me you should keep on the screen.after 10 days when the company told me ;"you should keep card on the screen".

the agent told same thing to me.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is it my mistake to took out invalid card on the car's windscreen.i didn't think because this place already was me,it is writing on letter when i moved flat.

on letter it is showing my flat park place's number.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the agent are sure of their own.I don't know why??

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Keep the old card on the screen until you get the new one.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i got new card ,i keep on the screen now. but when the old card date finished.i didn't keep on the screen.

and than i got first parking charge,and i went to agent.

i explained everything to agent.but they didn't tell me keep old card on you car's screen when i was waiting new card.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just issue proceedings against the agent for both charges.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

our park in side the place so if you haven't got key you can't go to park.all park owner have key to open car park. you can't get any ticket ,there is no machine to get ticket.

this place just for us and i am tenant.I never thought if card is invalid and when i didn't keep this card on car's screen.i am exposed to them.

but i think,i am right but even i don't believe how they say ;"this is your mistake"

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think you are right. Take them to Court.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ALEX,NOW I AM APPLYING TO MONEY CLAIM ONLINE.

AND THEY ARE ASKING WHY YOU ARE CLAIM.

CAN I EXPLAIN EVERYTHING OR JUST THEY DIDN'T GIVE ME ANY INFORMATION TO ME ON THE TIME AND THEY DIDN'T SEND ME NEW CARD ON THE TIME.IS THAT ENOUGH.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just keep it short at this stage.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

SHOULD I ADD SOME DOCUMENTS TO THIS CLAIM FORM.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No not this stage.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I AM CLAIMING PARKING CHARGE PAYMENT GET BACK
FROM AGENT.

I AM A TENANT OF FLAT 28,PINNACLE HOUSE AND
THIS PARK PLACE ALREADY FOR MY FLAT.AND AGENT
DIDN'T GIVE ME INFORMATION ON THE TIME AND
AGENT DIDN'T SEND ME NEW PERMIT CARD ON THE
TIME.I GOT TWO PARKING CHARGE.
I APPEAL PARKING CHARGE BUT AGENT DIDN'T CARE
AND DIDN'T GET ANY RESPONSIBILITY.

ALEX, IS THIS ENOUGH SENTENCES FOR CLAIM....

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
That is fine,
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

alex, i applied money claim .i did payment as well.are they sending letter to me or sent to agent.

what will i do after this.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They will send a copy to the other side.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex,they got letter and acknowledgement of services of the defendant send me letter and they intend to defend all this claim.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions