How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

About 6 weeks ago a friend's son's girlfriend walked out on

Customer Question

About 6 weeks ago a friend's son's girlfriend walked out on him and their two cats. the son was left to care for them, but couldn't as he had to move back in with his parents and they could not take them. We took them to give them a permanent home. The son gave us paperwork relating to them; this paperwork is in the name of the girlfriend. She is now asking about them. What is our position legally? We took them from the person we understood to have joint ownership and that he had the right to rehome them. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are they pedigrees?
Are they worth much?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello - they are just moggies and have no actual value

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is she likely to sue ?
Does she have a job? Has she a background of paying for things or relying on everybody else to do so?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she is taking the boyfriend to court for assault, which he denies, so I suppose there is a chance she may use this as another form of retribution against him. she has got a job but I understand she had a few issues with her employment record, so there may have been times when the boyfriend was the sole earner

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. She doesn't sound the type of person who has ever paid for anything in her life.
You haven't stolen this cat. You were given them perfectly lawfully by a joint owner of the cat.
She is a joint owner. She could seek a declaration of ownership at the county court and a consequent possession order. She will not get legal aid for that. It is not actually that expensive to issue but legal fees will be prohibitive. Also, if she does then she will have to prove that she does own these cats. Obviously she did at one point but there is a very strong argument here that she abandoned them. She will be making some ridiculous excuse about domestic abuse. You might want to get the boyfriend along to rebut that. It is the get out of gaol card for women at the moment. If you are losing a case just allege domestic abuse. It makes no difference to whether she abandoned her cat when one thinks about it but she will not think about it. She will just read all the nonsense on the internet on this twaddle and use that as an excuse. Be prepared to challenge that.
Truth is that when animals have been abandoned and rehomed Judges very rarely disturb them. It is different if they have stolen from a loving owner of course. However, I would suggest that loving owners do not leave their animals in the care of somebody they claim is a domestic terrorist.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If this ever does happen and you do get to court, which I very much doubt, prepare on the basis that she will use domestic abuse as an excuse.
Get her to say how horrible and controlling he was and how terrified she was and how she was the victim of the most appalling abuse and she deserves a medal for leaving. Get her to tell the Judge that she feared for her life and that he is dangerous to everybody about him. Right at the end put to her that she would never leave an animal that she loved in danger. She cannot deny that.
Then comment in closing on the point to the effect that she cannot have cared much about these cats as she left them with a monster.
That will teach this malingerer to pretend to be vulnerable to try to gain advantage.
Make sure you get your costs and interest against her.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions