How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

When my parents passed away

Customer Question

When my parents passed away 7 years ago, my sister and I were left there house. It was badly in need of work done on it so with my sisters consent me and my husband moved into the house. As me and my husband wanted to live in the house we offered to do the repairs at our cost which we did. We said that we would probably stay there for about two years. We now have the house on the market (it's been on for about a year now). My sister doesn't want to reduce the price, let get the feeling she doesn't want to sell the house but I do, would I be able to sell my half of the house?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Have the Deeds been transferred into yours and your sister's name, or are they still in your parents names?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The deeds are in both our names

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Judith,

Well, on the basis that you are holding the property as Tenants in common, you do have the right (if you wanted) to go to Court to obtain an Order for Sale- ie force a sale even if your sister does not wish to.

As regards ***** ***** half share of the property, you can legally do this, but it is doubtful that you will be able to find a party who is willing to pay half the market value of the property for the half share.

I may be wrong, but I think you ar ebest to go back to your sister and say that you have taken legal advice and that unless she willingly consents to a Sale, you will have no alternative but to issue Court proceedings and obtain an Order for Sale, and that you will ask the Court to make her responsible for the costs! Hopefully, the mere threat of this will make her see sense.

Of course, the othe roption is that if she wishes to retian the house, she should consider buying you out of your half share, if indeed she could secure a Mortgage to finance this.

I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Judith,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Judith,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No no further assistance required, other thank I have been charged twice on my Credit Card for the subscription of £38.00, I thought I had a seven day free trial. Can you get some-one to sort this out. I have been trying to cancel account and subscription but have been unsuccessful.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Judith,
I confirm that you have probably paid Just Answer twice, as you accidentally asked another question in reply to my first Information Request.
I will therefore contact Customer Services to rectify this.
Kind Regards
Al
Expert:  Jody-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice