How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in the uk I get £240 per month from a pension and I am

Resolved Question:

I am in the uk I get £240 per month from a pension and I am 59 My husband earns nothing and my sister gives us £1500 per month for bills and rent I owe £130,000 a debt I raised 10 years ago during a manic phase of bipolar . We lost our house .
I can never pay back that debt, if i stop paying will creditors make me bankrupt? or what is likely to happen ? I have no assets at all ,no access to funds
Can you advise me ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do you own any substantial assets please?
Customer:

Nothing at all. A 15 year old car not even a TV , nothing they can take

Customer:

No hurry for reply by the way !

Alex Watts :

Personally I would go bankrupt.

Alex Watts :

If you dont own anything there is little point paying off creditors as it will be interest on £130,000

Alex Watts :

You go to the County Court and fill in some forms.

Alex Watts :

If you are on a pension you may get fee remission on the Court fee but may still have to pay the Official Receivers deposit.

Alex Watts :

You go before a Judge and he makes you bankrupt.

Alex Watts :

Then any assets are frozen. You see the Official Receiver and they produce a report saying whether creditors get anything.

Alex Watts :

As long as you co-operate you are normally discharged after 12 months with your debts written off

Alex Watts :

For more information please see:

Alex Watts :

Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain v Boots Cash Chemists (Southern) Ltd [1953] EWCA Civ

Alex Watts :

Sorry I meant:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/bankruptcy/overview

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: That was not my question actually as this is an answer that I knew my question was m
Customer: Could my creditors or would. Y creditors make me bankrupt I haven't got the money to do so. Simply if I don't pay what can they do?
Customer: They did not read the question properly and so the reply did not give me the answer
Customer: I will not use service again
Alex Watts : Creditors can make you bankrupt but they may not.
Alex Watts : Its a commercial decision for the,.
Alex Watts : them
Alex Watts : They may just Chase you.
Alex Watts : I think you would be entitled to fee remission on the court fee, it would just be the deposit you need to raise.
Alex Watts : But if you stop paying they may or may not make you bankrupt.
Alex Watts : But better to do it yourself and start the 12 month period sooner rather than later so you are free
Alex Watts : sorry I was not online at 130am, I was in bed.
Alex Watts : Can I claorfy anything else for you ?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice