How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Looking please , our son is being accused of

Customer Question

Looking for information please , our son is being accused of sexual assault to towards a male,don't know what to do for him as worried
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a Scots solicitor and will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi our son was heading home one night,he saw this person lying outside his own door the worse for wear,our son asked him if he had his keys to get in his house,the guy said he had lost them.So our son Mark being Mark took him to his close by,put him on his couch and Mark went of to bed.A little while later he heard a commotion downstairs,he went down and found the guy staggering about peeing in the corner of the room all over the telly and kiddies toys.Mark seemingly grabbed him and pushed him up the stairs to the toilet,Mark went back to bed only to have the guy standing at the bottom of his bed.next thing he knew the police were at his door and he was taken to inverness

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
What evidence is there of sexual assault?
Was your son charged?
Has he appeared in court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we don't no if he was charged but he goes to court with no jury in two weeks

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
What that means is that he is being prosecuted on summary complaint in the sheriff court.
What is the exact wording of th charge and what is the crown evidence against him?
I assume he has a solicitor who has investigated the crown evidence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He does not have one as far as we are aware

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Can you answer any of my other questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If we can we will

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
1. What is the exact wording of the charge?
2. What is the crown evidence against him?
3. Why does he not have a lawyer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Talking to our son on phone at moment,he has not been charged,we don't no what evidence they have,and to be honest we don't no if we can afford a solicitor and we don't no what to do

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If he is going to court in two weeks he would have had a Complaint containing a charge sheet. Please have him look that out and tall me what it says.
I am going out now but will be back online for you later today as this has to be dealt with. If possible he should also see a lawyer first thing on Monday. If he is going to court in two weeks and nothing has been done to prepare his case, he has a big problem, I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thankyou

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me what the charge sheet says?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice