How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Have a parking fine of 100 pounds. I bought a ticket but because

Resolved Question:

Have a parking fine of 100 pounds. I bought a ticket but because the machine did not register my reg no. Which I did not realise at the time they sent me a fine of 60 pounds which I wrote back in disagreement.They said I could go to popla. Popla say that though I did pay for the parking I have to now pay 100 because my ticket was invalid because I failed to enter a correct reg no. I am sure I did enter correct no as I checked the number against my car which was parked nearby and I had only bought it a few weeks ago.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you
Alex Watts : Was this a council fine ?
Customer: No ,by excel parking co
Alex Watts :

Ignore it. They can not be enforced.

Alex Watts :

It is a contractual dispute and they are issuing a penalty.

Alex Watts :

There is no contract, you have not agreed to their terms and even if the contract was breached they have suffered a £5 or so loss at most.

Alex Watts :

The tickets cant be enforced by law.

Alex Watts :

If they pursued you it would be a County Court claim.

Alex Watts :

They need to prove contract and a loss.

Alex Watts :

They can not

Alex Watts :

Therefore you need not payt

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: They ay if I do not pay in 14 daysthey will put charges on and send debt collectors round
Alex Watts :

They can try but again its not enforceable by law.

Alex Watts :

If it was a Council ticket, that would be different. But this is like your neighbour trying to fine you for parking!

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer: So if I do not pay them can they still take me to court and could I end up with a cc just something I have never had ?
Alex Watts :

No. If they take you to court and you lose, if you pay within 30 days the CCJ is cancelled.

Alex Watts :

But they cant charge legal fees as it is a small claim

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Now you have completely confused me. You are now saying that they can take me to court and I could lose and have to pay a fee within 30 days or end up with a ccj for apparently not entering my car number plate correctly which is not what I did . They issued me with a ticket for which I paid for. I have that as proof. They are liars and thieves. I not only had to pay a parking fee but now they are trying to rob me of 100 pounds and have created a lot of trouble and agro in my life for no reason whatsoever. Their machine was probably not updated with my number plate and so the machine issued a ticket with the letter I instead of my number plate. I have commited no offence . I did not check that the ticket had my number plate on it - that is my only mistake

Alex Watts : Ok. These type of penalties can't be enforced
Alex Watts : I am saying even if they did take you to court and on the off chance they won, you woulsnt get a ccj anyway
Alex Watts : does that clarify?
Customer: Thank for you help , u have helped me. God bless you in your work. You have helped .me greatly, heave a
Customer: Lovely weekend.
Alex Watts : Great if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Alex Watts : .
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice