How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i was caught by a speed camera doing 67mph on a 30mph zone.

Resolved Question:

i was caught by a speed camera doing 67mph on a 30mph zone. I have received a notice of intended prosecution. I would like to know what the maximum punishment is? I have heard the maximum will probably be: 6 points, a fine of 1000GBP and a driving ban of up to 56 days. Is this true ? My main question is, can I face imprisonment for this speeding offence?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think you may?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have no previous convictions for anything (motoring nor others) and the worst i have had is parking fines when it comes to driving. i was wondering if they will charge me with dangerous driving because the speed was 67 on a 30mph road and if that can then lead to imprisonment?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They could do that but they probably won't. Dangerous driving charges are rare for high speed alone unless there is some allegation of dangerous manouevre as well.
Even if they do you would not get custody for that. You can get custody for dangerous driving but it is fair to say that people generally don't. Causing death by dangerous driving is a different matter altogether.
I would expect a speeding charge but I'm afraid they will ban you. Points would be an incredibly good result.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes what do you think the maximum ban would be? 56 days? or years?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They probably will give you more than 56 days I'm afraid.
I once had a client banned for four months but he was doing 133 in a 70 mph zone and he had undertaken somebody.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you tell me what the maximum term is they can ban me for?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Up to six months in principle.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. I have read the NIP and it says the alledged offence is 'speeding'. They don't mention 'dangerous driving' on the NIP.

However, can they still charge me with dangerous driving as well in hindsight? or can they only charge me with the speeding offence that is mentioned on the nip? I can pay for an extra question if this is classified as a separate question.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they could do that in principle. They don't need a NIP to pursue you for dangerous driving whereas they do for speeding.
I don't think they would though.
There is no need to pay again but please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice