How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been scammed by somebody I trusted with fraudulent money.My

Customer Question

I have been scammed by somebody I trusted with fraudulent money.My bank closed my account down.Now all banks are refusing me.I have nowhere to have my wages paid in.Who can I talk to for help please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain your situation a little more?
JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

I met a man on the internet about 20 months ago,I got to know him and trusted him,he asked me to accept some money into my bank for his business a few times,me being so trusting agreed.It has now come to light that the money was fraudulent and I had no idea.The bank has closed my account,so I opened another,but they are closing down that one now.It looks like all banks are going to do the same.I dont know what to do now as I have obviously been blacklisted and have no idea who to turn to as I have nowhere for my wages to go in.

JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

How can I rate his answer when he hasnt answered my question

JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

I just paid £38 for nobody to answer my question,how do I get my money back?

Alex Watts :

Do you have this persons name or address?

JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

I only have his name:***** *****on.He said he worked for the United Nations for the American Army.Stupidly I believed him and trusted him.He was based in Nigeria

Alex Watts : How did you send the money?
JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

I sent it through my savings account with my bank

Alex Watts :

Sadly I have to ask, had you ever met this person?

JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

n

JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

No never,I just trusted him and was sucked in by his smooth talking.

Alex Watts : How much have you sent ?
JACUSTOMER-9hpqiofl- :

I received and sent about £9,000 in September 2014 and £14,000 in October and then £19,000 was put in my account in jan 2015,but he told me it was for his oil business and our future.The bank stopped the £19,000 and have since removed it from my blocked account.

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid. You have sent a lot of ,only to Somoene you have never net in Nigeria .
Alex Watts : This is going to be s scam
Alex Watts : Sadly in reality you have lost that money and you won't see it again,
Alex Watts : What you must do is report this to the police.
Alex Watts : They can try and investigate the matter for you.
Alex Watts : But as this happened in Nigeria their powers will be limited.
Alex Watts : Report it also to Action Fraud
Alex Watts : http://www.actionfraud.police.uk
Alex Watts : However in reality your money has gone and it's going to be very hard indeed to recover it.
Alex Watts : Stop all communication with the scammer.
Alex Watts : i am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice