How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a subsidiary question Watts following on from

Resolved Question:

I have a subsidiary question for Alex Watts following on from the answer she gave me earlier today. This was to do with the need (or, as she pointed out to me, lack of need) for PI insurance.
My subsidiary question is this. Alex's opinion about there being no need for me to have PI insurance was because I am an employee of my company. But I did not point out to Alex that I am not an employee of my company. I take a director's fee every month of £663. My primary source of income (and my wife's) comes from taking dividends from the company each month. Does my not being an employee affect the limitation of liability to the company?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Thanks for requesting me.

Alex Watts :

It does not change the answer.

Alex Watts :

A Director is an employee.

Alex Watts :

He wont be personally liable.

Alex Watts :

The company would be liable.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you; yes, it helps.

Customer:

More details about the situation: (1) the agency will pay me on the strength of the signed timesheet alone, even without me sending them an invoice. (2) In the agency's agreement with me (which they entitle 'Limited Company Agreement')

Customer:

... they state that my company 'will fully indemnify the agency and the hirer against any ... costs arising from any breach of this agreement or any negligent or unlawful act or omission by you causing loss to us or any third party' and that my company will 'maintain during and for 12 months after an assignment insurance in accordance with' the foregoing requirement.

Customer:

Regarding (1), in the Agreement it does actually state that payment to my company will be made on the submission of an invoice.

Customer:

Regardless of these details, am I correct in saying that the over-riding consideration is that my doing the work on behalf of the company and the submission of company invoices for the work done means that liability is held by the company and cannot be passed on to me personally?

Alex Watts : Correct
Customer:

Thank you very much for your help, Alex, especially as it has been over the week end. Now I am confident to continue in my job without taking out PI insurance.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice