How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

what course of action can a management company take against

Resolved Question:

what course of action can a management company take against a tenant in a block of ten flats, who breaks several terms of the lease?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How many clauses and over how long has he broken the terms?

Alex Watts :

Have you sent a Solicitors letter?

Customer:

no letter sent...parking issues...noise issues...having a pet ....over a period of 7 /8 months. i just want to know what course of action could be taken if necessary?

Alex Watts :

Ok - you can write and set out the position. Just say you want all things resolved within 14 days otherwise you will take action

Alex Watts :

If the tenant refuses then you can sue for breach of contract and get an injunction stopping them doing the acts.

Alex Watts :

Or if you wanted to you could apply to the Courts to forfeit the property.

Alex Watts :

If they are in breach of the lease then there should be a right to forfeit.

Alex Watts :

You can guarantee as soon as Court proceedings are issued, they will stop what they should not be doing

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no...that is excellent advice...thank you.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you