How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We ahve been bullied by Trade Finance company. They are not

Customer Question

We ahve been bullied by Trade Finance company. They are not giving us full records of our accounts. They charged us extra to extend finance facility upto 100K but stopped at 30K. Is it unfair or no?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this
Alex Watts : Could you please explain your situation a little more?
JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

Yes Alex

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

We are a trading company importing from India dn China. our trade has been financed by Goildcrest Finance. They had given us the limit of £25000 and then increased to £50000. Last year without our knowledge they got the guarantee signed upto £100000K.

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

Now we owe them some money but they stopped fiancing after £15000 and this ahs damaged our busienss . The worst thin g is we and our accountnacts have been asking for the Accounts since we started busienss and they are refusing to give the accounts. They are saying we should pay them first then they will giove us the accounts. Now they ahve demanded through their solicitors

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

We ahve to reply by 11th February to that letter

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

is it possible to speak to you on the phone

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

Are you there?

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

sorry no answer from the solicitor

Alex Watts :

Sorry I have been on the train.

Alex Watts :

Where are they based - is it the UK?

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

Yes they are uk based

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

still these are no answers and there must be a way we can communicate to each other. I will not release any payment unless I ahve some proper reply to my question

Alex Watts : Have they given a reason for non disclosure of records ?
JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

No They just hang up on us and ha ve sent the letter from their solicitor

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

Great at last we are through

Alex Watts :

Ok. What you need to do is get a Solicitor to write to them and ask for disclosure or say you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can make an application direct to Court for disclosure.

Alex Watts :

You need to complete forms N!

Alex Watts :

N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N244

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You are asking the Court to make an order for specific disclosure and/or delivery up of your records

Alex Watts :

The court will list the matter for a hearing and decide whether to give possession

Alex Watts :

They are your records, you are entitled to a copy of them

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

We ahd already asked them and requested to give us and disclose all the documents. We had also mentioned that if you dont send us teh information, we will have to ask legal expert to deal with this and then you will have to disclose. So better to move fast, disclose to us. They never repleid to that email and on Saturday sent us the letter through the soliitor to reply them by 11th or they will tkae furhter action

Alex Watts :

Ok - then just go ahead and apply to the court for disclosure using the above forms

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

In this case y9ou afre asking us to go to our court and ask them to give us teh form so we can ask for the ionformation or this should be done by solicitor

Alex Watts :

Its better by a Solicitor, but you can do this yourself.

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

Can you send this information on email so we can take action and also is there any fee to be paid to the court for this

Alex Watts :

Once you rate the format changes so you can save it or print it off

Alex Watts :

Court fee is £155 for an application by hearing

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

And without hearing

Alex Watts :

You can't get it without a hearing.

Alex Watts :

The Court will list it for a hearing

Alex Watts :

The Court needs to listen to representations from the other side

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

ok and if they asked for the re-ly by tomororw, we can send fiorst letter to their solictor acknowleding the solicor letter and then ask the court for for N1?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can do that

Alex Watts :

But its not a moneyclaim claim - you need to issue the application at Court

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

You cant do much excpet for this which the court will also advise. Where is your role to play and advise. Please tell us more and guide us

Alex Watts :

I dont understand what you are asking

Alex Watts :

If you are asking what will happen once you issue the application the Court will list it for hearing

Alex Watts :

The Judge will hear represresentation from you and the other side as to whether to make an order for disclosure.

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

I thought this form can be advised by the court that we ahve to fillN1 but then in case we want to go further and seek help from a solicitor, then what all you can do?

Alex Watts :

The court will then make a decision

Alex Watts :

The court can be obtained online or from the Court.

Alex Watts :

If you need further help then you need to ask a Solicitor or post a new question for me here and I can help you

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

Do we stanbd any chance as these people charging interest everyday

Alex Watts :

But I can't represent you if that is what you are asking - this is a question and answer site.

Alex Watts :

Based on what you have said, you stand a chance yes

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

let me just talk to my collegue

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

This free trial adn I dont have to pay anything

Alex Watts :

I dont know about billing, I am an expert and can only see questions. Billing questions need to be directed to customer services please

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

ok thanks and can i get in touch with you once I ahve spoken to my collegue

Alex Watts :

Yes, even when you rate the question does not close and remains open.

Alex Watts :

But if that is all please remember to rate my answer as that is how the site credits me for the time spent today

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

ok but I shopuld kn ow how the billing works

JACUSTOMER-gy7war65- :

So far I am concerned, it was clear that it is free tgrial. Can I talk to someoneon phone?

Alex Watts : You need to email customer services for billing questions please
Alex Watts : [email protected]
Alex Watts : I can only see and deal with legal questions
Alex Watts : Thanks in advance
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions