How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

the police knock on door last night & arrested me /drive

Resolved Question:

Hi the police knock on door last night & arrested me for drink/drive i told them i had not gone out they are saying that someone reported me driving my car & that the engine was warm i told them the last time i used the car was about mid day but i forgot to tell them that before i started drinking i had moved my car from the street to my car parking bay i am also charged with not giving a speciman i have 2 wholes 1 in my hand 1 in my arm so they must of taken something from me which i have taken photos of these wholes on my charge sheet they have put the address down 120 rectory lane i live at 130 where they came to arrest me how do i stand with that they did not give me a breath test either
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Had they ever asked for a breath sample please?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Why would the car still be warm from moving it in the day>?

Customer:

i moved the car about 5:30 i think they arrived about 9pm i think

Alex Watts :

Ok, so you didnt drink whilst driving and didnt refuse to supply a sample?

Customer:

they are say that i refused to give a sample but i can't remember much about the Hospital

Alex Watts :

Ok. If you deny that you refused then you plead not guilty to both.

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter down for a hearing and the Police will have to prove to the Court beyond doubt that you did move the car whilst drunk and refused to give samples.

Alex Watts :

If the Police can not prove this then you are found not guilty.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

what about the wrong address on the charge sheet

Alex Watts :

That can just be amended at Couirt.

Alex Watts :

That does not void the whole proceedings

Customer:

but when they read out my charge andrew macdonald of 120 rectory lane

Customer:

can i not plea not guilty

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

If you did not do it

Customer:

i did not do it and i don't live at 120 rectory lane

Alex Watts :

Yes, the prosecution can just amend tha

Alex Watts :

that

Alex Watts :

If you did not do it plead not guilty and there will be a trial

Customer:

but that just leave them to change a whole manor of things that will suit them

Alex Watts :

No. You are the same person.

Alex Watts :

They will just change the address, nothing else

Customer:

i thought the charge sheet had to be word perfect on the top it is saying restricted when complete

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

It can be amended.

Alex Watts :

So if the name is ***** ***** the wrong address then it can all be amended.

Alex Watts :

It happens all the time.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you/

Customer:

no thanks thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice