How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If the owners of a website are sued ,

Customer Question

If the owners of a website are sued for libel, for calling a public figure a cheat, what are the consequences for the directors of the limited liability company that owns the website?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For the Directors personally - nothing

Alex Watts :

The Limited Company would be liable.

Alex Watts :

Not the Directors

Alex Watts :

Therefore if the company is sued it has NO impact on the Directors personally.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-xs1x411k- :

Yes, please. I understand that there are situations in which the directors can be held negligent and, therefore, personally liable for the acts of the company. My question is, if, on a website, a public figure (say a sportsman) is labelled a cheat, could that sportsman sue the directors of the owners of the website, a limited company, and have their assets seized if successful?

JACUSTOMER-xs1x411k- :

Are you really offline?

Alex Watts :

I am on and offline (on the train)

Alex Watts :

Generally no

Alex Watts :

It is only if there is fraud would a Court make a director personally liable.

Alex Watts :

Defamatko

Alex Watts :

Defamation not only do they have to show serious harm but that is not enough to pierce the corporate veil.

JACUSTOMER-xs1x411k- :

OK, so apart from fraud, the directors are protected? That's what I was hoping to hear!

Alex Watts :

Yes you are

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-xs1x411k- :

It does, thanks. I guess there's some way to save this advice, so that I can show it to the other directors?

JACUSTOMER-xs1x411k- :

Maybe that's a technical question for someone else?!

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you