How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my 19 year old son has been charged with harassment without

Customer Question

my 19 year old son has been charged with harassment without violence. he has to attend magistrates court on 2nd march, he intends to plead guilty. does he need a solicitor and what is the usual sentence for this offence?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Does he have any previous?
JACUSTOMER-gubinus3- :

no previous criminal record. he does have a reprimand on file for violence against me ( his mum ) this was about 18/24 ,months ago

Alex Watts : What is the background to the offence please?
JACUSTOMER-gubinus3- : Abusive Text messages to an ex girlfriend. He had a visit from police on Christmas eve who told him to stop contacting her and he obviously hasn't stopped. Apparently they have copies of the text messages which are very damning
Alex Watts :

Thank you. If he pleads guilty then he will get 1/3rd off any sentence.

Alex Watts :

Page 70 of the Sentencing Guidelines (available online) sets out what he will get>

Alex Watts :

Small number of incidents - Starting point is Community Order and the range of sentence is a fine to a community order

Alex Watts :

Constant contact at night, trying to come into - workplace or home, involving others, Starting point is 6 weeks custody and range Medium level community order to 12 weeks custody

Alex Watts :

From what you have said then it sounds like it will be a Community Order.

Alex Watts :

He will also get an injunction to stop him contacting his ex. If he breaches this it is far more serious

Alex Watts :

He should also make sure he asks to see a Solicitor on the day.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Law Questions