How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am writing in behalf of my brother in law short version

Customer Question

Hi I am writing in behalf of my brother in law short version is that he has been called in a office that someone accused him stealing meat (he is head chef in a restaurant)that was on Tuesday ,he had 2 days off and when he was back to work on Friday he was told by 2 coworkers that he was sent a letter home that is been suspended for two weeks because of someone allegations the letter didn't arrived in time for him to know so he was a bit upset The letter is been issued by an assistant manager which se is not very found of romanian (my brother in law is Romanian)is any advice what you can give me and if so far are any breach of the law Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long has your brother in law worked there for?

JACUSTOMER-aecrpg0e- : 11-12years
Customer:

Does he think he is being treated like this because of his nationality?

JACUSTOMER-aecrpg0e- : Not sure what to thing because she did make sone not very nice comments about Romanian but she been to their wedding in Romania and as well spend Christmas around their house but the bigger problem is that my sister she is pregnant and the way the situation it has been handled it put a lot of pressure on her
Customer:

Ok thanks, ***** ***** employer is not in breach of the law by suspending an employee who they think may have been stealing meat in the event that an allegation has been made by another employee. In those circumstances the employer may suspend the employee pending an investigation into the allegation. Any investigation should be done as quickly as possible and should involve interviewing your brother in law. If after the investigation the employer still believes that your brother in law may have done this then he can be invited to a disciplinary meeting to discuss the allegation. If the employer has 'reasonable belief' that he has been stealing then the employer is entitled to dismiss with immediate effect.

Customer:

If your brother in law thinks that he has been framed or treated in a discriminatory manner by the employer then he may raise a grievance during the course of the disciplinary process. The employer must hear the grievance.

Customer:

If you have any further specific questions about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the bes.t

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions