How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I had full POA Mother and she has sadly died ...there

Resolved Question:

I had full POA for my Mother and she has sadly died ...there are NO other Assets except the money for sale of her small house [under the Inheritance Tax] my brother has been named as Executor in the Will does he have to apply for Probate?? as I have a cheque book in my name etc ...the Will states that everything [which is only money] to be divided between us three children ...can I legally do that with my brothers permission?? then close the Account??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I take it that the Sale proceeds are held in an account in your Mother's name (with you being shown as Attorney, on the account)?
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes... just as you say, in her Account with me being shown as Attorney on the Account cheque book and Card with my name on it too ....

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Susan,
Thanks for your reply.
I am afraid therefore, that Probate will be required.
Upon notifying the Bank/B Society of your Mother's death, they will freeze the account, and the Power of Attorney you have is no longer valid.
They will then only close the account and issue a cheque to the Executor, once Probate has been received.(All Banks/B Societies will ask for Probate where any balance on an account is over £5-10,000.
I hope this assists and answers your question.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you