How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have en estate agent friend. I would like to help him find

Resolved Question:

I have en estate agent friend. I would like to help him find new houses to sell. Am I allowed to send letters to people at houses already for sale, using their name which I can find on the printed Electoral Roll at the town hall?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Will you have a contract with your friend? An introduction agreement?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will receive a commission on house sales that result from this activity, but there is nothing in writing - between friends

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
In the letters that you send will it be on the headed paper of your friends estate agency or in your own name?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The estate agency

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
If you are sending out letters on behalf of and in the name of the Estate Agency then there is no issue with this.
You will experience problems if the seller or buyer believes that you some how have a third party influence or interest in the arrangement as a party that is not directly employed by the estate agency.
To be safe and not fall foul the regulatory framework that governs estate agents you cannot have any influence over the negotiation of the sale, commission or sale price. You have to step out of the chain as soon as the introduction is made.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** question relates to the use of the printed electoral roll specifically.

I know about the open electoral roll which is sold to marketers after individuals have been given a chance to opt out of it. This is NOT the open electoral roll; it is the printed version at the town hall. Some of these people might have opted out of the open electoral roll - but I am not paying for the data. I am exercising my right as a citizen to inspect the data at the town hall. My question is: am I allowed then to use that data for commercial purposes?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Any person you solicit will have no idea that you obtained their address from the electoral register.
The main issue is you will be address people personal for unsolicited services. There are laws against doing this and you could potential receives complaints under the Data Protection Act requesting that you stop using these peoples data for direct marketing.
Any complaint would be levied against the estate agency.
You may be better of anonymously targeting people with correspondence i.e not addressing them by name and address.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** address them anonymously, must I/should I offer them a facility to opt out of further addressed, but anonymous letters?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The best example I can think of is when you receive circulars from local estate agents saying "To the owner or owner occupier". These are often a disguise in that they will offer local market information plus a description of services in small print almost.
If you are sending the letters by Royal Mail - then RM have their own opt out facility in this regard.
I would offer them an opportunity to register with, so effectively an opportunity to opt in so you have their consent to address them personally in the future.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice