How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

How do I find a solicitor in Aberdeen who can act on my

Resolved Question:

How do I find a solicitor in Aberdeen who can act on my behalf under English law?

For the past couple of years I have been purchasing coloured diamonds from a broker in London. All seemed well above board until I tried to sell the diamonds in question and was astonished at the vaulations given with some being 1/10th of original purchase price. Any assistance you can give me on this matter would be very much appreciated.

John C

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
If you go to the English Law Society website at www.lawsociety.org.uk and use the Find a Solicitor link, and put in Aberdeen as the place, you can use it to find all English qualified lawyers in Aberdeen. Quite a number of firms in Aberdeen have English lawyers amongst their number.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

On what bsis could I take this forward to ultimately recieve recompense for the over valued goods?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Was there anything wrong with the goods or is it just the fact that you say you were charged too much by the seller?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Until I can get the stones fully examined I dont really know what condition they are in but it seems that they were just not worth the large amount of money paid for them

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
In the absence of misrepresentation as to what you were buying, the value of the diamonds when you bought them as against their value isn't relevant.
If you bought a half carat yellow diamond then as long as it was a half carat yellow diamond the price is a matter of agreement and it's not for the seller to sell to you at a fair price, unless the contract says otherwise of course.
Only if you didn't get what you contracted for can you query the transaction. However if you decided to buy the diamonds at a particular price you are at liberty to do so in a free market economy. You are deemed by the law to know what you are doing.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions