How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am 85 yrs old, on 16th June I was knocked down on a

Customer Question

I am 85 yrs old, on 16th June I was knocked down on a pedestrian crossing and although no bones broken was unable to stand/walk for three weeks and now scared to cross roads. Recent Court case found the driver Guilty, I do not know how to proceed against the drivers insurance Company, I cannot afford to take on large sums for legal fees. Please help me as to how to proceed now. Mrs R XXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Mrs Donnison my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have approached any no win no fee Solicitors about this yet?

JACUSTOMER-qvvvrxqu- :

no I have not asked anyone , not knowing where to start and cannot afford to pay out unless there is a reason. I am on pension and small income nothing to spare.

Alex Watts :

I would approach a no win no fee Solicitor. There are many out there.

Alex Watts :

If he has been convicted then you have a good chance to bring a claim for personal injury

Alex Watts :

But there are strict time limits when you can start a claim - it must be within 3 years of the accident

Alex Watts :

So do not delay.

Alex Watts :

There are lots of firms that can handle this for you such as:

JACUSTOMER-qvvvrxqu- :

I not sure about this, did not know whether or not to approach the guilty party insurance company myself.

Alex Watts :

It would be the person themself, not the insurance company

Alex Watts :

Solicitors:

Alex Watts :

www.national-accident-helpline.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

www.injurylawyers4u.co.uk/Personal‎


JACUSTOMER-qvvvrxqu- :

so that nat acc Company is a reliable one, do you say.

Alex Watts :

www.spencerssolicitors.com/Compensation

Alex Watts :

I can't recommend anyone as I am not allowed. But the list provided are all good

JACUSTOMER-qvvvrxqu- :

please understand I am now severely deafened and cannot make hearing phone calls, only text or email.#

Alex Watts :

I understand. You can email one of the three provided.

Alex Watts :

But you must realise it MAY go to Court if not settled. I am sure it will settle but it is possible you may have to give evidence at a Court hearing

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-qvvvrxqu- :

thank you Alex. I have no relatives here to help me, so must do this on my own. It has been to Court and I have just received word that the driver of the car is Guilty.

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

Contact the Solicitors and see where you go from there.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-qvvvrxqu- :

ok thanks. I will try one of those and see what happens. I kn ow I will have to pay £90 to get all the details. and of course I am worrying about what else I will have to pay out before any outcome.

JACUSTOMER-qvvvrxqu- :

pay put

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No one should charge you for considering your claim for injury.
Alex