How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

After nearly two years of separation coming up, I am unsure

Customer Question

After nearly two years of separation coming up, I am unsure if my ex wife is stringing me along. She contacted me last August (2014) to say she has filed for divorce and wanted my new address, I discussed the paperwork could be sent to my brothers address as I wished her not to know where I am currently living. Months has passed with no sign of paperwork. I recently had a text conversation to ask what is happening?
I was told that she has run out of money to pay the court fees of £450 so I would have to be patient, I really don't know whether to believe her, is there a way of finding out if she is in the process and if not can I process for divorce instead to speed things up using an online DIY method....
Please advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When will the anniversary be?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Thanks for your assistance.

The anniversary of the separation will be two years as of the first week in April 2015.

As she said that she was filing for divorce and had already withdrew £2500 from the then joint account, I decided I was not paying for the divorce, so was pleased that I just needed to wait to read and sign for consent when the paperwork arrived. As it didn't arrive and I was informed 12-14 weeks by here I have twice queried the situation, and all I have received is excuses, just need to know if she has started the process, if she has I am guessing there is nothing I can do, if she hasn't then it maybe my opportunity to reluctantly pay for this myself, so would want the most efficient but cheapest option.

Regards

Mark Knibbs

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to clarify - was it agreed that the divorce would go ahead on the basis of the two year separation or did you agree to a different ground?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

The grounds for divorce were 5 counts, I cant name them all, but basically irreconcilable differences, drifted apart, different future goals etc etc. As I asked what she was stating as grounds so not to be saying anything wrong about my character.

Like I say its just the timescale that this has been going on that concerns me it feels like I am being blagged some what.

Not sure what else to do to see if the divorce is actually being processed, so I can decide my next course of action

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Right those relate to a divorce based on your Unreasonable Behaviour - rather than one based on the fact that you have lived apart for two years and both agree to a divorce
However if you wish to start the process yourself and have control of the timeline then it would be sensible to write to your ex and ask her to confirm that she will agree to a divorce based on the fact that you have lived apart for more than two years if you pay the court fees involved.
If she does agree make sure that you get the answer in writing.
In April you can then go ahead and issue the Petition - details here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions