How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70406
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

. My partner and I are accused of sending an anoymous letter

Resolved Question:

Hi. My partner and I are accused of sending an anoymous letter informing of benefit fraud being commited. This is untrue. How can we prove our innocence? As we are both very upset by these false rumours.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You cannot prove a negative. It is completely impossible. Nobody is capable of doing that.
It depends who is making this allegation. If it is the police or the DWP then they have to prove that you did this rather than the other way around. The ways they may do that is to compare your handwriting with that upon the letter. Alternatively a fingerprint assessment of the papers. Another way may be to analyse the saliva on the sealing glue of the envelope.
If it is just a random allegation by the person under scrutiny then there is no way of disproving that but then there is no action they can take against you as they would have to prove it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you