How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46785
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

, I have written up a cancellation & claim letter which

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have written up a cancellation & claim letter which I would like to post tomorrow. I just need to see if what I wrote is sufficient. Could you check for me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please post the letter you refer to on here

Customer:

Hello, Ben Thanks you for your response.

Customer:

Dear Sirs,

I am writing to cancel the following product with immediate effect:

Digital portfolio of 40 images of CD

29/01/2015

[company name]

[company address]Deposit of £250 was paid by debit card

I have paid £50 as booking deposit and £200 as additional deposit towards the goods on 29 February by misleading practice. You did not offer me a cooling off period, I would like to terminate the contract, any terms you wish to hold me to will be unfair and I will not be making future payment.

I am also writing to complain about the customer service I have received from Metro Photography. My complaint relates to poor service and manner carried out by one of your staff. It was not professional, he constantly talked down to and over me, and even demanded an apology by accusing me that I called him a liar and questioned his integrity which I did not do. This has disappointed me and aggravated my concerns towards your business.

In order to address this matter I would like you to make a refund of £250 in full within 14 days of today’s date. If above total is not paid by 23 February 2015, I propose to commence court proceedings against you in the County Court without further notice.

Yours faithfully,

Ben Jones :

what is the misleading practice you complain of?

Customer:

There are two parts, one is that first I(we) contacted AppleModels which claims to be a 'platform' who doesn't ask for upfront payment to register with them or whatsoever because they are not an agency

Customer:

but

Customer:

they hook us up with thie Metro Photography who does the test shooting, and start offering a time limited offer for portofolio - decision had to be made on the spot

Customer:

the point of contact at apple models stopped responding to us since the day of test shoot where she was attentive and responsive before that day

Ben Jones :

The letter content and format is very good but when you mention misleading practices I would just provide some brief detail as to what you claim these practices are so that there is no doubt about it. The rest is absolutely fine and what one would expect to see in such a letter

Customer:

oh okay thank you very much. Should I mentioned what I mentioned above - both of them or one of them?

Customer:

there is another thing...

Ben Jones :

both, if they are the reasons you are relying on

Customer:

they say on the contract that no cancellation policy due to it's being a bespoke product

Customer:

and the solicitor who initially I chat with told me it is a generic service

Customer:

should I mention it, I mean is it relevant to the 'misleading' part of it?

Ben Jones :

that's not part of the misleading argument but it is the failure to give a cancellation option

Customer:

Oh I see. Could you read below and let me know what you think?

Customer:


"It was misleading because who I contacted was AppleModels who said they are a 'platform' not an agency, who provides advice and support for aspiring models for free. Then, they hooked us up with another company called Metro Photography who does the test shooting, as part of necessary procedure of their. After the test shoot, during the so-called assessment Metro Photography started offering a time limited offer of portofolio in a small and closed room. The decision had to be made on the spot, for why I do not know. Also, the point of contact at apple models stopped responding to us since the day of test shoot where she was always attentive and responsive before that day."



Customer:

Besides, I learned the company director for AppleModels has the same name as the assesser at the Metro Photography - by my home work (belated home work)

Customer:

I became suspicious because he said and repeated that they are separate companies where I never asked him that

Ben Jones :

"It was misleading because I contacted Apple Models who said they are a 'platform' not an agency, which provides advice and support for aspiring models for free. Then, they put us in touch with another company called Metro Photography who does the test shooting. After the test shoot, during the so-called assessment, Metro Photography started offering a time limited offer of portfolio in a small and closed room. For reasons unknown at the time, we had to make a decision on the spot. Furthermore, since the day of the photo shoot the point of contact at Apple Models stopped returning our correspondence, whereas she was always attentive and responsive before that day."

Ben Jones :

just some small changes

Customer:

Oh fantastic. Thank you very much!!

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46785
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice