How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My garden is being constantly invaded by local farmers turkeys.

Resolved Question:

My garden is being constantly invaded by local farmers turkeys. How can I get him to restrain/contain them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you please just explain how they invade, how do they escape from his land and how do they enter yours? How often does it happen? Do they cause any damage?

Customer:

They enter the property whenever our driveway gate is opened. They also fly over our garden fence. The birds are allowed to roam free. The access road to our property is also a public footpath. They do not cause damage, buyt they do eat our own chickens feed.

LondonlawyerJ :

OK. It may well be that there is a technical argument in negligence or nuisance against the neighbouring farm but in reality in the absence of damage the claim is likely to be of very low value. There is unlikely to be any chance of obtaining an urgent injunction to prevent the birds escaping. I am afraid that in law there is unlikely to be a practical remedy for this and you may need to look to a practical solution like self closing driveway gates.

Customer:

Understand that but surely there must be something one can do about intimidation. These are big turkeys and they mob the gate and any visitors including grandchildren, friends and tradesmen

Customer:

I suppose we can wait until they actually peck someone and draw blood?

LondonlawyerJ :

You can send a letter formally putting them on notice about the nuisance they are causing. The letter should state the following: that his turkeys are constantly entering your property. That they cause a nuisance (eg eating food, loss of amenity of garden, eating your chicken food). That this is causing you inconvenience distress and loss. Quantify this if you can. Threaten him with legal proceedings within 21 days unless he remedies the situation. This is a bit of a hollow threat but it may be of some use.

Customer:

OK we will try that, although not hopeful, but thanks for your help anyway

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice