How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own a property which has an office on the ground floor plus

Resolved Question:

I own a property which has an office on the ground floor plus a flat on floors two and three. It was originally bought through Barratts as a Work Live Unit.
The units are currently let separately and with the council separate rates apply.
I have got a valuation on the whole property plus separate valuations on the units.
We would like to sell these separately but obviously one may sell quicker than the other, so with this in mind we do not wish to delay either sale.
Therefore how do we go about splitting the deeds?
What other points do we need to know or take into consideration order of priorities etc?
Who do we need to notify? Land Registry, Council etc or is this what you can deal with.
Mr C Harris
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
The usual way of selling each unit off would be to create a Lease for each Unit, so that as and when a Buyer is found, you grant him a long term Lease.
For residential Flats and commercial, if need be, the Lease would normally be for a term of 99 years.
You will therefore retain the Freehold of the Building as a whole.
The Lease will also cater for who is responsible for maintaining the Building (The Freeholder will normally maintain the main structure and Insure the Building), and these costs will be reimbursed to you by each Unit holder who will pay a yearly service charge.
As and when the last Unit is sold, you can then decide whether you wish to retain the Freehold, or whether you wish to sell it to the Unit holders.
I am afraid it is quite a complex job preparing the Lease, and you will need to instruct a local Conveyancing Solicitor to do this. You will also need to obtain Land Registry compliant Plans for each Unit and an Architect will be able to assist with these.
You would also need to notify the Council Tax department so they can assess each Flat for Council tax purposes.
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Chris,

If you are happy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave

positive feedback.

Thanks

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Chris,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions