How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

/Madam I am writing to you regarding joining family?

Customer Question

Dear sir/Madam
I am writing to you regarding joining family? My father died unexpectedly and my mum,@ 80 years old, has dementia and can't leave on her own, (my father use to look after her). How I will bring her in UK. I do have full British passport, but at the moment I do not work I have 3 children (7,6,2yrs old). Mum currently leaving in Croatia. She has no property on her own but she earn small pension. Is there any chance to bring her in UK.
Kind regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I wll assist you. Croatia is a member of EU since the 1 July 2013.

Alex J. :

If your mother is a Croatian national she does not need a visa or permission to enter the UK and live here.

Alex J. :

She may need to register with the UK Border Agency if she intends to work here.

Alex J. :

Can you provide any further information? Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

Dear AJ Not quite sure you answered my question because in my e-mail I state that she is 80 years old and has dementia so she will need someone to live with and I am currently unemployed? Can she live with me? It is obvious that she will not work here. Could you please re read my question.

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

Kind regard

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

already send replay

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Yes there is no reason she cannot live with you. Do you privately rent or own your own accommodation?

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

privately renting

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. There is no reason you cannot invite her to come and reside in your home permanently. If she is a citizen of an EU country she is entitled to enter the UK and entitled to come and live with you.

Alex J. :

You may need to check with your landlord that you can have another person residing in the property.

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

thank you

Alex J. :

Did you have a specific concern?

Alex J. :

Around her staying with you?

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

can she get health carre

Alex J. :

You may also want to consider obtaining a Lasting Power of Attorney from her when she arrives so you can make financial and medical decisions on her behalf.

Alex J. :

She will need to register with a GP, which she can do once she has a permanent address.

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

Thank you

Alex J. :

She will only be able to obtain health care once she is registered with a GP. Otherwise she will have to bring a European Health Insurance Card with her.

JACUSTOMER-rgav0bro- :

thank you

Alex J. :

Note if she does not have a European Health Insurance Card, she may be charged until she has proved that she is a permanent resident here and registered with a GP

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice