How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

,I own a leasehold flat and the freehold was sold without

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I own a leasehold flat and the freehold was sold without my or the other two flat owners knowledge to the owner of the restaurant on the ground floor.
In four years I have received no demand for ground rent/insurance. What is the best way to rectify this please without stirring the hornets nest?
Kind regards
Eleanor Willers
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello Eleanor and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Well, legally a Freeholder has the right to recoup the last 6 years worth of ground rent/insurance contributions- any sums owing for a period of over 6 years can not be claimed.
I would therefore keep quiet, and perhaps save 6 years worth of rent/insurance so if it is ever demanded, you have it there.
However, in respect of the insurance, I would probably want some assurance that your property is indeed satisfactorily insured. You are entitled to ask to see a copy of the up to date Buildings Insurance schedule, but I will leave it to you as to whether you wish to make this request, bearing in mind you may receive a demand for payment.
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you