How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How do I stop the police wrongly following me 24/7 least

Resolved Question:

How do I stop the police wrongly following me 24/7 for at least the last 8 years, refusing to register a verbal or written complaint and calling my photos etc "fanciful"?
A lodger sold drugs when I was working 12 hour shifts 7 years ago, which I knew nothing about. They are crap at covert surveillance, my BT and mobile calls are of course recorded; the mobile has even rung itself (own number) and a ringing phone heard during a call when i mentioned washing machine tablets and powder.
Even a letter to the local MP and Home Secretary changed nothing: these incompetent aresholes are making me suicidal and I think constantly about jumping off a bridge; i really am absolutely innocent!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Customer:

Hello.

Alex Watts : Hello
Customer:

How do we proceed?

Alex Watts : Have you written to the chief constable at all?
Customer:

No, my MP wrote to the North Wales Police and got a reply from a Chief Superintendent "fanciful".

Alex Watts : What reason would they have to keep spying on you?
Customer:

My lodger, a guy from work that I barely knew sold drugs, a neighbour also did but I knew nothing as I had an industrial accident Jan 2008 and had my own problems. I knew nothing!

Customer:

Operation Scorpion, North Wales Police obsession...

Alex Watts :

Ok, you need to write a formal complaint to the Chief Constable and set out your concerns.

Alex Watts :

They are duty bound to investigate what you say and come back to you. If you are not happy with that response then you can consider what is called a Judicial Review. This is where a High Court Judge examines the decision of the Chief Constable and the force to see if it is legal and reasonable. The Judge can agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration

Alex Watts :

As this is a High Court matter you would need a Solicitor. Sadly because of the changes in the rules legal aid is unlikely to be available.

Customer:

Right, do you want an email copy of my previous letter to the Home Secretary or this Chief Constable? Why won't they register a complaint, a local Sgt came to the house wondering why I was being followed, as the local cops didn't know!

Alex Watts :

But try the Chief Constable then Judicial Review.

Alex Watts :

I do not think I need a copy of the email. You need to write directly to the Chief Constable and get a final response.

Customer:

Okay, thank you.

Alex Watts :

Once you have that you can consider a Judicial Reviw

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Well, why do they not register a complaint?

Alex Watts :

Indeed. This would form part of the Judicial Review process

Alex Watts :

But that is what you need to do, register formal complaint directly in writing with the Chief Constable (not email) and seek a Judicial Review

Customer:

Okay, thank you. Will start writing!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No, I will proceed as you say.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

No problem, very pleased; will piss off the Chief Constable now...

Customer:

Can't rate you, faces blanked out but it would have been excellent..

Alex Watts :

Sorry try again! Thanjs

Alex Watts :

* Thanks *

Alex Watts :

It should work now.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions