How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We have a client who we have done building work is

Resolved Question:

We have a client who we have done building work for and is refusing to pay the last amount that is owed, our original invoice to the client was in July 2014, we are at the stage that we are going to go to the small claims court but before we go can we give our client a last chance to pay by advising that we will be charging them 10% in late payment charges of the total bill owed unless we receive full payment in 14 days?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are they a business client?

Customer:

Hi Ben,

Customer:

We are a building company and they are people who hired our company to build an extension for them

Ben Jones :

so are they private clients?

Ben Jones :

as in they are not a business?

Customer:

No it was a private house extension

Ben Jones :

ok let me check a couple of things please

Customer:

ok

Ben Jones :

The legislation allowing for the claims of interest on late payments only applies if a business is pursuing another business for late payment. As you are pursuing a consumer, not a business, then you cannot rely on this. You may have had a clause in your contract which deals with late payments and the penalties of doing so but if you do not then the law does not allow you to charge that as you are dealing with a private customer, rather than a business. Also the rate the law allows you to claim at is fixed at 8% plus the Bank of England's current rate so it would be at 8.5% at present - you cannot just select to charge 10%. So in summary you must have a specific contractual clause allowing you to charge for late payments and if you do not, then you cannot use the legislation as it only applies between business to business debts

Customer:

Thanks Ben, I thought that might be the case but my M.D. wanted me to check it out anyway.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, hope it clarifies things for you

Customer:

Unfortunately it does, it means we are going to court, our client is a solicitor who deals with company disputes

Ben Jones :

Sometimes you may find that once a claim is issued the other party reconsiders their position, if not then you may have to go through the claims process I'm afraid

Customer:

He has already advised us he is going to counter sue us but hopefully he is not going to want to have to go to court in the first place. Again thanks for your help. Sandra

Ben Jones :

No problem, best of luck

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions