How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

If a client has Legal representation from a firm of solicitors,

Resolved Question:

If a client has Legal representation from a firm of solicitors, and the client makes a claim, is the Solicitor obliged to follow any pre-action protocol? (If so what - please provide appropriate references) ...
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello,I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

There are a number of different pre-action protocols for different types of cases which are pretty much compulsory. What sort of case is it you are concerned about?

Customer:

A County Court Claim for alleged breach of contract

Customer:

Hello?

LondonlawyerJ :

Ok can you just tell me how much the claim is for and whether it is a particularly complicated case?

LondonlawyerJ :

Like most lawyers on this site I fit my answers around professional commitments so cannot always respond immediately.

Customer:

£20,964.81 - not complicated

Customer:

That said - complicated is a relative term I guess so would need a bit more context to answer that more effectively.

LondonlawyerJ :

No, that is enough for these purposes. There are pre-action protocols for various types of claim,
















































Personal Injury26 April 1999
Clinical Disputes26 April 1999
Construction and Engineering2 October 2000
Defamation2 October 2000
Professional Negligence16 July 2001
Judicial Review4 March 2002
Disease and Illness8 December 2003
Housing Disrepair8 December 2003
Possession Claims based on rent arrears2 October 2006
Possession Claims based on Mortgage Arrears etc.19 November 2008
Dilapidations (commercial property)

Solicitors must comply with these prior to issuing proceedings. If they do not then the court can take various steps to sanction the party that didn't follow the protocol. The usual sanction is a costs penalty, eg not awarding costs even if they are successful and in some circumstances they can stopthe proceedins being brought.

LondonlawyerJ :

The rules are set out here https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/pd_pre-action_conduct

LondonlawyerJ :

If the claimant wants an urgent injunction order then they do not have to comply with the protocol.

LondonlawyerJ :

If there is no specific protocol then they will be expected to comply with the spirit of the protocols.

Customer:

This is essentially a claim for breach of contract in relation to £ owed. What PAP applies here please?

Customer:

For example, no letter before action was received.

LondonlawyerJ :

There is no specific pre-action protocol for this but if they have issued proceedings without sending a letter before action then they are at risk of costs penalties or case management punishments.

Customer:

Thank you - that's really helpful and I assume that a letter before action forms part of PAP?

LondonlawyerJ :

Yes

Customer:

Thank you - I appreciate you expert help!

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice