How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ive been really silly & sent a text via an anonymous website

Resolved Question:

Ive been really silly & sent a text via an anonymous website via my phone to the wife of a man I had an affair with warning her that he was going to leave her. The affair was last year she dosent know who i am & she forgave her husband. It wasnt a particularly nasty text just a warning.I made it up. I immediately apologised & said it wasnt meant for her as i came to my senses straight away. I havent contacted her since, & I won't be! I'm a middle aged woman with a totally clean record, I bitterly regret it. I have had a text from her via the website to say the police will be in contact with me. Is this likely & what will they do?
Thankyou from an idiot
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Unfortunately it is possible that she could have reported this. It depends what the text said. If it is just a warning and no more then that is not really a malicious communication.
If it is a one off incident then it is not harassment although it is possible that they could give you a harassment warning to stop contacting her.
Unless you are easily traceable though they will not bother. If they can find you easily then they may do so. If it is complicated and time consuming then they are not going to spend hours on low level crime like this where it is arguable that an offence applies.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was just a warning ....something loke wake up he's going to leave you find your self respect. What a fool I am.

How would the police contact me? My husband knows nothing of this. I.m frightened I could go to prison?!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If that is all it is then I am not sure they would bother. I suppose they might phone and tell you to stop. They don't need to find an offence that covers that.
Otherwise it is just plain not an offence unless this is the latest of several.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou so much for your help thats all it was a 1 off incident. If you could just tell me if they do find me will they tell her who I am.

thankyou

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, they won't pass it on. They won't want recriminations.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69541
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou very much. I've been in bed ill all day.

Thankyou!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice