How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Clarification sought on the following point of law/process

Resolved Question:

Clarification sought on the following point of law/process ...
I was 1 of 3 trustees of a charity that accrued a tax liability. The trustees were joint and severally liable for this debt. In order to avoid a C.C.J. I paid 1/3 of the debt for one of the other trustees.
If I want to recover this £ am I obliged to ask for the £ from both trustees first or just from the one that I paid for?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether there was any contact between the trustees?

Customer:

yes there was

Customer:

Hello??

Alex Watts :

Ok. In theory then each of the trustees are joint and severally liable.

Alex Watts :

So you can claim this cost from one or both of the others.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Am I obliged to pursue both - I want to pursue the one who did not pay, but could he argue in law that I should be pursuing both?

Alex Watts :

No, its a matter for you

Alex Watts :

You can pursue either or both.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes that's very clear - thank you.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you