How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There I am a builder and have a family run business. I am

Customer Question

Hi There I am a builder and have a family run business. I am on a website and a company called no rouge traders here which is sponsored by your self. I had a phone call today from the owner saying he was having to remove me due to something silly I did in the past. Nothing building or trading in building trade related. This is my livelihood now and am gutted and feel sick about what's happening. I just wanted to forget whole thing now for it to be brought back up and it has put my marriage in a bad way in. If this the case I would now have to be removed from the site. I am a very good builder and have 3 very satisfied customers from doing my first job in October for no rouge traders. I am just gutted about this. I hope you can help me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what is it you would like to achieve?

JACUSTOMER-5cwd3dsr- : It's i just won't to know could trading standards have us removed from a building website if it wasn't related to a building offence.
Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

Only if it was saying something that was not true, or it related to the builder could they ask you to take it down

Alex Watts :

Even if you refused there would be nothing they could do

Alex Watts :

It would be for the builder to seek a Court order to get you to take it down

Alex Watts :

So no Trading Standards cant get it removed

Alex Watts :

If you want it taken down then you need a Court order

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete forms N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court would then list the matter and see whether or not to make an order removing it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-5cwd3dsr- : Hi there. I don't want the website taken down. I want to stay on the company's website but he has rang me today saying trading standards have contacted him as said I would need to be removed from website that he owns. It's no rouge traders here based in midlands. I am not a rouge trader so don't see why or how trading standards can get involved in removing me.
Alex Watts :

Trading Standards has no power over this

Alex Watts :

It is nothing to do with them

Alex Watts :

Therefore they can refuse

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-5cwd3dsr- : I thought that. If it's not a trading offence then I have done nothing wrong. It was something silly I did in the past so thanks for your help. Could I maybe contact you again tomorrow after speaking to the company owner and tell him I have spoken to a solicitor and tell him what you have said and see what he says. Thanks for your help.
Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions