How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We need to understand the freehold. If one holds 2/3 of the

Resolved Question:

We need to understand the freehold. If one holds 2/3 of the freehold does this give you overall control in decision making on the maintenance work to the building. Currently the freehold is with two people. One owns 2/3 (not living at the property) and one 1/3 who has a basement flat. Both have little interest in maintaining the building. One as he lives in the basement flat (owns 1/3) and therefore most work in his eyes has little impact on him. The other (owns 2/3) does not live at the property and indicated his wish to sell the property. Currently they use management company and works on the building are not getting done. If we buy 2/3 of the freehold will we have the majority voice in decision making? As a background our lease is around 65 years. Regards, ***** ***** Groot-Marzec
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

In order to answer you fully, could you please let me know how many flats are in the building and whether it is a converted property or not?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are four flats in total. One flat is owned by the person who holds 1/3 freehold. One is a holiday flat. Another is currently empty and on the market. The fourth is ours. This is a converted vistorian house, converted in 1970's I think. As mentioned the freeholder used to own a holiday flat. When he sold it he said he wishes to sell his freehold. Since then repairs appears to have been put on hold, and a roof leak reported over a year ago has not been fixed. they appointed management company who appears to be acting in that manner. No other maintenance work has been done either.

Regards, Joanna

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Joanna,
Thanks for your reply.
If the Freehold to a Building is owned by 2 people, in equal or unequal shares, they both have as much right to deal with matters concerning the Building equally, and the fact that one of them may own a larger share is irrelevant, when it comes to making decisions.
if you were to buy 2/3 of the Freehold, this would of course place you in a better position to arrange maintenance issues, but you would still be reliant on the other Freeholder.
One issue you may wish to consider is that leaseholders can exercise the right to manage (RTM, which means they can take over the running of the Building. They would not need to show the Freeholder has been doing a bad job, but it is a legal right, provided the following conditions are satisfied-
The building must meet certain conditions and a minimum number of leaseholders are required to take part.
•the building must be self-contained (or if part of another building, be capable of being redeveloped independently);
•it must include at least two flats;
•at least two-thirds of the flats must be let to 'qualifying tenants".
A qualifying Tenant is one whom has a long term Lease.
On the basis that there are 3 such Tenants (ignoring the Freeholder in the basement Flat), you would need the other 2 Tenants to agree to take this action.
If you did proceed, you as Tenants would then have the right to manage the Building yourselves, without any interference from the Freeholders.
If you would like to look into this further, there is a great website and advice body called the Leasehold Advisory service (and it's free!)
www.lease-advice.org
I hope this helps you and answers your question.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Joanna,

If you are happy with my Answers, I would be grateful if you could leave

positive feedback.

Thanks

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice