How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, 18 months ago my car was hit by a man reversing out

Customer Question

Hello, 18 months ago my car was hit by a man reversing out from yellow lines.(he has a P reg robin reliant, I have a v.w. beetle &his car was'nt scratched!!!!) I do have a witness. He said he would pay me the £312.00 repair cost, which I agreed to, against the advice of my daughter (I'm a trusting soul) Up until now he has paid me£220.00 owing me £92.00. I have notes verifying this. Last year was a difficult year for me because of family deaths & I did'nt contact him. I have left 2 messages recently on his mobile to which he has not replied, saying that if he did not contact me I would take the matter further. I visited the address he gave me ( a housing association) but it is being re developed & the tenants re housed. I know that he is still in the area because I've seen him in his car. The housing association would not pass on any information to me. I would like to take him to the small claim's court & wonder if this is the correct way to go about it? I know it's a small amount of money, but I don't think he should get away with it. I suspect by a conversation I had with him in the past that he hasbeen in this situation before & thathe is driving without insurance. The police can not do a check. Susan Newton.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Susan my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do you have his registration number Or bank details please ?
JACUSTOMER-xuroqf5h- :

Hello Alex, I am having major problems with all my PC's. I don't have any bank details ; his car registration is, P793WWY. Sue Newton.

Alex Watts :

Do you know his address at all?

JACUSTOMER-xuroqf5h- :

It wasFlat8, Hatfield house, North Shields, Tyne & Wear.

Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment in full of the balance within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify Nythinf dor
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-xuroqf5h- :

Hooray.I've come to my daughter's house & can get on line!! It's obviously my wi fi. Is there any way of finding his address? The police can't help & I've tried the electoral roll to no avail. Should the letter be written by me? Can I go through the small claims court?

JACUSTOMER-xuroqf5h- :

Hi, I've come to my daughter's & can now get online. Should the letter be written by me & posted? Is there any way of finding his address? I've tried the police, the electoral roll & his last Housing Agency, to no avail. Sue Newton.

Alex Watts :

Yes it is a small claim - can you see the above?

Alex Watts :

You can write and post the letter yes

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-xuroqf5h- :

Thank you very much. Any ideas on how to track him down? The personal security laws are very stringent. S.N.

Alex Watts :

Sadly you would need a private investigator for that. If its a small claim those costs wont necessarily be recoverable.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice