How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if i have criminal record can i get a mortgage

Resolved Question:

if i have criminal record can i get a mortgage
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi,

I have received a sentence of 5 years for tax fraud in Germany which I have been released a year ago. I have paid the German tax authorities and have nothing further due. As regards ***** ***** UK I have several properties some with loans outstanding. I am looking to purchase a new property, I have an option to purchase in joint names with my wife or in her sole name. I wanted your opinion whether a mortgage would be offered to me, if a CRB check is carried out by the financial institutes, would I be rejected/ or would a much higher percentage would have to be paid on the loan application?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is probably not really my area then.
I will opt out for others.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know if you have any UK convictions?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
What questions are being asked on your mortgage application?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ive not applied yet just wanted to know normally what happens?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
In the UK they don't do a CRB (now DBS) check. They do a credit check here in the UK but that is it.
Even if they did a DBS check because these offences happened in Germany they would not show up.
You may be asked whether you have been convicted of any offences in the UK and you can answer no.
But they don't normally do a background check, credit check in the UK only.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions