How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a Montessori Pre-school and wish to lease the school,property

Resolved Question:

I own a Montessori Pre-school and wish to lease the school,property and contents as an ongoing concern. In this business numbers fluctuate from year to year and I am unsure about fixing a set price.
Subsequently, I have thought of leasing with the idea of a 33% return of all income.
Would appreciate any help in this matter.
Yours sincerely Marian
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If you can continue to seek an answer that would be appreciated, but if its not forthcoming within 48 hours can I cancel and receive a refund?

Thank You

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Yes, we refund on request, please let me know if/when you would like me to process this for you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello Marian my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You want to let for a % of turnover rather than a monthly fee, is that right?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Fees are paid on a monthly basis according to the numbers of children registered for the year. This number could vary/fluctuate each year and I was thinking rather than lease for a fixed sum (monthly or yearly)it would be in the best interest of both parties to calculate a percentage based on the monthly fee per child

.

I would like to stress that I'm looking towards a monthly payment.

Looking forward to a speedy response as I have important meeting early next week on this matter.

Marian

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can do this based on a %.
The agreement needs to be clear and you need to state whether it is net or gross and based on income, or profit etc.
But yes Marian you can do this.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. What do advise or think is the best lease, and have you any advice re maximising profit for me?

Thank you

Marian

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly that is a commercial decision what % you take and how you take it.
You need to think carefully about it and make it so it is commercially viable for you and them.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks again. Just to finalise, I am thinking of leasing with a view to selling the equipment and the registered name of the school at some time in the future.

Can I do this and open another school using the same name?

Thank you.

Marian

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you can open another school but you can't use the same name.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions