How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Under the Theft breach of trust: Type £2000 - £20,000 or less

Customer Question

Under the Theft breach of trust:
Type £2000 - £20,000 or less than £2,000 High Degree Trust
Starting Point 18 weeks
Range Community Order - 12 months
What does Starting Point and Range mean
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I've been accused of stealing £600 from an account through a cash machine. I'm in what would be classified as a high degree of trust (a carer). I have pleaded not guilty, have no previous convictions, and I am 39yo.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Is this a large sum of money for the loser?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would have to say no from my personal view

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
It is obviously the breach of trust and the vulnerability of the victim that will rack this up into this sentencing bracket.
Sentencing brackets are just guidelines that Parliament gives to Judges.
The starting point is usually somewhere in the middle of the bracket. Then the Judge looks at mitigation and aggravation. At least that is what should be happening. I rather suspect that some Judges just ignore them.
If the starting point is a 18 weeks then you would get one third off for your guilty plea. The Judge would consider the absence of previous convictions but the fact of his vulnerability would increase the sentence.
You would only serve half of any time spent in custody and then be released on remand.
In truth, the sentence would be so very low that probably a suspended sentence and community order would be preferred as it would be operative for longer.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Obviously I am going to plea not guilty, but would that have any affect on "half of any time spent in custody" then being released on demand?

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
But it would mean you didn't get time off for a guilty plea.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is the process usually involved in being released on remand?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I don't think they would remand you. It just doesn't really happen with this type of offending. There isn't really a justification unless you have links with any other jurisdiction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much

You have been very helpful.

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions