How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

there, I am currently on Long Term ICT visa years. I

Customer Question

Hi there,
I am currently on Long Term ICT visa for 3 years.
I have already completed 2 years and planning to go back to the overseas company (An associate Company where I originally come from) due to downturn in the UK business.
What’s the repercussion on this?
Do I or my employer need to complete any formalities with UKBA?
Can I come back to the UK after 6 months on the same visa as long as the visa is valid?
Thanks
Kumar
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kumar,
You need to complete a migrant change of circumstances form:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/300948/CoC__Migrant__04-14.pdf
And notify them that you are returning back to your home country and when you will do so.
You cannot return back on the same visa if it is revoked by the Home office as you are returning back home.
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

completing a migrant change of circumstances form is mandatory?

What will be the repercussion if we don't do that?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there

completing a migrant change of circumstances form is mandatory?

What will be the repercussion if we don't do that?

Can we just leave as is? and Let the visa expire

And coming back to the UK on a new visa as and when needed?

Will this cause any issue for the renewal of Sponsor Licence?

Is there any other remedy?

Thanks

Kumar
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It is not mandatory but recommendable for you.
Yes, you may leave things as is and come back with a new visa as and when needed.
Your employer may have issues with their sponsor licence which is why they should inform the home office about you leaving early.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Ok then no issue on getting a new LT – ICT Visa as and when needed for another 3 years ? (Maximum Limit = 5 yrs less 2yrs used/stayed in the UK out of the current valid visa for 3 yrs).

Ok. At the time of renewal of sponsor licence, I believe the home office will ask for all the details and status of current visas and compliances there of?

Much appreciated if you could confirm the above.

FYI – I am the only 1 migrant in my Company.

Thanks

Kumar

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Ok then no issue on getting a new LT – ICT Visa as and when needed for another 3 years ? (Maximum Limit = 5 yrs less 2yrs used/stayed in the UK out of the current valid visa for 3 yrs).

Ok. At the time of renewal of sponsor license, I believe the home office will ask for all the details and status of current visas and compliances there of?

Much appreciated if you could confirm the above.

FYI – I am the only 1 migrant in my Company.

Thanks

Kumar

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Yes I am OK with continuing to wait for an answer.

Please continue your search.

Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, Please continue your search.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

any further update please?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice