How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

, It seems that my company have paid me a short fall in

Resolved Question:

Hi,
It seems that my company have paid me a short fall in my bonus.
i have 3 questins please.
1, should i skip the grievance procedure as my manager has already tried the soft approach with no luck?
2, My sales counter part (for the north) left half way through the year shouldnt i get his half of the bonus too, as i made our joint target?
3, Because i have made target (for both north/ south) on my own, shouldnt my company HAVE TO PAY my bonus?
Please can you help before it all blows up at work!!
Kind Regards
Taimour Osman
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are details of the bonus scheme set out in your contract of employment?

Customer:

Hi yes, i have a copy , & cany see anything that says they can hold it?

taratill :

Ok have you asked why it has not been paid in full?

taratill :

Hi has the employer said why it has not been paid in full in accordance with your contract?

Customer:

I have gone through my line manager & we cant seem to understand their logic. For eg, they say due to the other sales guy leaving my target should have been doubled????? Why. We both have a joint target (like in a pot) so we roughtly have £300k each, if we dont BOTH hit the £600 total target we dont get the bonus, he left around half way through the year & i still managed to hit both targets?

Customer:

I do have a copy of the insentive scheme

taratill :

how long have you worked there for?

Customer:

5 years in Jan

taratill :

Ok it would be useful to see a copy of the scheme. How much money are you owed?

Customer:

First year they did this, but it has been know to other people in the company

Customer:

they paid me around £2.5k, should have been another £3k. & even more if i was paid his bonus for doing his work.

Customer:

Can i send you the copy , its not a massive read.

taratill :

Yes please

Customer:

ok will try & thanks

Customer:

did that work?

taratill :

Ok but that does not tell me anything about your individual targets etc.

taratill :

The fact that they are telling you that your target has doubled because your colleague left is a ridiculous suggestion.

Customer:

oh right, hold on 1 sec

taratill :

The policy states that the targets are individual and if your individual target was met then you should have been paid.

taratill :

You do not have the right to your colleague's bonus unless this was speifically agreed.

taratill :

I understand that you do not want to raise a grievance but this is the best way to deal with this.

Customer:

ok thats, i can live with that side

taratill :

If after raising a grievance they still refuse to pay then you can engage ACAS early conciliation and raise a claim for unlawful deduction from wages and breach of contract.

taratill :

This is assuming you met the target as set out in the letter you have just posted.

Customer:

I have im trying to send you the accounts total for my sales

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.

taratill :

I don't need to see the figures. If you can demonstrate you have met the target to them then they should pay.

Customer:

only trouble is i like the team im with & this could cause problems for my emplyment right?

taratill :

It shouldn't if you are dismissed for trying to assert your right it would amount to unfair dismissal.

Customer:

ok cool, so its all the way or out with companies like this right?

taratill :

Im not sure I understand what you mean?

Customer:

ok they could just be difficult with me right?

Customer:

Give me a massively high target next year?

Customer:

I guess what im asking is am i gonna win this, or is it gonna create problems for me at work?

taratill :

if they are in breach of contract then you will win. You should not be afraid to assert your rights but you know your employer better than I do.

taratill :

All the best whatever you do decide to do.

Customer:

Thanks

taratill :

If you have any further quesitons please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.

taratill :

Hello do you have any further questions?

Customer:

Sorry no thats all thanks again

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice