How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I'm in court tomorrow drink driving offence, I blew

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm in court tomorrow for a drink driving offence, I blew 59. My solicitor can't make it now so I will have to use a duty solicitor! What will happen? It's my first offence and I have a clean licence! My wife is worried that I will get a prison sentence!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

This is the top end of the bottom bracket if that makes sense. The bracket is 36-59

Alex Watts :

You will get a fine and be disqualified between 12 and 16 months. You get 25% reduction if you do the drink driving course.

Alex Watts :

But you wont get custody

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I have mitigating circumstances Alex, my best friend and old flat ate died of cancer that day..this is the reason I was slightly over coz I'd also not eaten for 3 days whilst in the hospice with him..... I also need my van for work so obviously I nedd my licence,and I have children to pick up weekly who live 40 miles away.
Alex Watts :

Sadly it is mandatory to give you a ban

Alex Watts :

The Courts have no choice whatsoever about that I am sorry to say

Alex Watts :

There is simply no discretion

Alex Watts :

Even if your reading is lower it is a mandatory ban

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you