How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

job offer and background check

Customer Question

job offer and background check
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What would you like to know about this?

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

the question is not complete.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

Please find the complete question:

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

Hi

thank you to have given me a free week trial.

I have another question:

1. I have put on my cv a job title for the first period of employment ( 3 months) ( ie. Project management support/ Business analyst)

2. after this period i have added another job title THAT REPRESENT THE REAL JOB I HAVE DONE (Project manager/Business analyst)

3. i have received an offer that is subject to the positive verification fo the following points:

- proof of the right to work in UK ( i am EU citizen -so i am ok)

- receipt of a background check that may include:



  • an identity check ok

  • adverse financial no problems

  • basic criminal records idem as above

  • and driving licence check i have EU licence and not uk, however they can check and i have only penalties to park in not allowed areas


the first four point above are written in the offer

However they also ask references to the last two employers to see if what i declare corresponds to what the employers declare.

scenario:

I have written down the title Project support/Business analyst because i know that my current employer will declare this.

Every other information required will matches ( dates of employment etcetera).

Question:

if have written on the CV that the current role is Project manager/BA

and I have declared on the form that the role is Project management support/Business analyst.( confirmed)

ALL THE OTHER CONDITIONS ARE CONFIRMED AND POSITIVE

What are the consequences of this kind of differences for the validity of the background check and therefore for the Offer, if any?

Thank you


Customer:

so it's just the job title that is incorrect on the CV?

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

yes.From my point of view it represents the real job i have done. For internal politics one pM had to be in charge but the size of the project aksed my role as expert to help him. So i felt that it was right to put it into the cy.

Customer:

I cannot imagine it will cause you a problem, it is unlikely the new employer will even pick up on it. The background check is more likely to be on the issue of whether you have the right to work in the UK

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

but it included the references. When i was speaking with the internal recruiter asking info about the form to fill, she told me that for her it was urgent that i could finish the form because she needed: credit check and the references.

Customer:

Ok it may be that they will cross reference the job title but I think it is unlikely. You can explain the reason for it anyway.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

if we consider the position of an HR manager, could he interpret this missed cross reference as an extension of the background check?

Customer:

potentially he could decide that you have been dishonest and withdraw your offer employment on that basis. I think that it is unlikely.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

on what legal basis?

Customer:

An offer of employment can be withdrawn for any reason whatsover unfortunately. It is simply that, an offer. There is no contract in place until employment commences and even then there are limited rights in the first 2 years of employment.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

i see.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

I need to add another info: after signing the offer, they sent me the contract to be signed off and i returned it. My starting date will be on the 2nd of March.does this make any difference?

Customer:

No until the contract starts the offer could be withdrawn. But as I have already said this is unlikely.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

ok. is it a common practice ask to the employee explanation about this difference if all the other conditions are satisfied ?

Customer:

No it is unlikely they will notice and even if they do many people slightly embelish job titles and experience.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

So in your opinion this is not a heavy difference.then.

Customer:

I do not think that it will unduly concern them but cannot guarantee it will not.

JACUSTOMER-8xrmdc9c- :

thank you.

Customer:

no problem, I hope it works out. I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Just to inform you that the background check went well and i have been hired.

Thank you for your support.

Kind regards

Luca

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Glad it's worked out!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice