How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

civil judgement a CCJ?

Resolved Question:

civil judgement a CCJ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

I have ILR for 5 year and i intend to apply for naturalisation now, so i was going throught the form and i have some questions regarding the form. One of them is CCJ a civil judgement or penalty?

Customer:

The second part of my question is in my original question

Alex Watts :

It is a civl Judgment

Customer:

Like I said in my original message, a CCJ was matched wrongly to my name

Alex Watts :

Ok, but it is your CCJ?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

So it belongs to someone else, it was never your debt?

Customer:

some one had similar name as mine but different date of birth

Customer:

It appeared on my credit file that is how I saw it

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you need to dispute that with the credit reference agency

Customer:

I got equifax to remove it , but I checked Experian and it is still there so I started pursuing them to remove it as well

Alex Watts :

Ok, then if it is not yours you do not need to declare it

Customer:

what if I submit my application and it is still on my credit file

Alex Watts :

You dispute the CCJ with the credit reference agencies

Customer:

as I intend to submit my application this week

Alex Watts :

That is ok because you have already started the dispute process

Customer:

okay

Customer:

so I don't need to mention it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

No

Customer:

I am self employed and my income is less than what I can pay tax, is it possible that this can affect my application

Alex Watts :

It depends on how they view it and whether they take into account gross or net earnings.

Alex Watts :

I am not an immigration specialist but answered your question as it said is a civil Judgment a CCJ

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you regarding your initial post re CCJ's?

Customer:

so what do I do if I want to ask questions relating to immigration issues

Customer:

as I paid £38 for this service , hence I need to get the most of it

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you to post a new question for that so one of my colleagues pick that up.

Customer:

Okay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Thank you for answering my first question

Alex Watts :

If not can I ask you to rate my answer to this question before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help on this question please click reply

Customer:

hope I will not need to pay for posting another question

Alex Watts :

I can't see any billing information, as an expert I only have access to the questions, nothing else

Alex Watts :

But any billing related issues you can contact customer service

Customer:

OKay

Alex Watts :

Thanks.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions