How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I stayed at a hotel venue at the weekend unfortunately i tripped

Customer Question

I stayed at a hotel venue at the weekend unfortunately i tripped on my handbag handle lost my balance and ended up falling and breaking the tv in the room. I told the hotel about it straight away, they have now sent me a invoice for 398 pounds for the replacement of the tv, the tv they want to now put in the room is a 32"SAMSUNG, the tv I damaged was a phillips 26". please can you tell me where I stand legally.
deborah
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Alex J. :

Hi,

Alex J. :

Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

Did the hotel place your bag in this position in the room?

JACUSTOMER-voq1geh5- :

hi no i placed the bag on the floor and it was totally an accident that the incident occured

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Legally you are responsible for any damage you caused to the property. You are there under licence and therefore responsible for the damage caused. I agree that you would have grounds to say that you only need to replace the goods on a like for like basis so the first point to note - do you know what the cost of a Phillips 26 inch is?

Alex J. :

What I would recommend you do is the following:

Alex J. :

Any hotel will probably be reluctant to chase this because of the cost involved and it is bad PR to sue guests.

Alex J. :

I would write to them as follows:

Alex J. :

(i) Say that you do not deny that you accidentally tripped over and damaged the TV;

Alex J. :

(ii) Say that you believe the hotel should share some of the responsibility because they clearly have not provided adequate storage for your bags and if they had you would not have left them on the floor

Alex J. :

(iii) I would then say to them as a gesture of goodwill you will contribute £x (what ever you think is far say £100) on the basis that you cannot accept full responsibility for this and what they are trying to charge you is not a like for like replacement.

Alex J. :

I would be very surprised if they continue to chase you - I would try and settle the matter as quickly as possible.

JACUSTOMER-voq1geh5- :

thank you, ***** ***** i have more or less done, i cant find out the price of the tv because it is old and now not available. i have phoned evey hotel tv supplier to find out. now waiting for the manager to call me back. thank you for our help

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. If they wont be reasonable about it then I would just complaint to Trading Standards


www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/

JACUSTOMER-voq1geh5- :

ok thank you. have a good day

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kind feedback.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice