How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my husband has had a isolated siezisure he is a HGV driver

Resolved Question:

my husband has had a isolated siezisure he is a HGV driver and the DVLA has took his licence off him for five years.. his test results from hospital have shown no epileptic tendencies but will not give back his licence,therefore he cannot do his job and as a result has lost his lively hood through no fault of his own... his employer has given him a alternative job but with greatly reduced salary and not suitable for his abilities .. it seems grossly unfair that the DVLA is punishing him worse than a drunk driver when he his not to blame and no one seems to no if he is entitled to any benefits of any kind to compensate loss of earnings...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether he has appealed the decision to the Courts yet?

Customer:

hello Alex my name is ***** ***** have not made an appeal in courts yet..i am not sure which path to follow at the moment,

Customer:

reading through the letters he received from the DVLA he could try appealing to the DMbusiness support with any medical evidence or information that would help is case... which i can only see as medical examination D4 .. which i hppe his doctor could arrange for him.

Customer:

Hello Alex my name is ***** ***** have not made an appeal to the courts yet.. we are not sure what path to follow at the moment, reading through the letters he received from the DVLA he could try appealing to the DM business support with any medical evidence or information that would help his case... which i can only see as a medical examination D4.. which i hope his doctor can arrange for him... he is definitely not epileptic.. and it seems to point to a drug called sertraline he was taking for depression and one of the listed side effects of the drug was seizures ..he has not taken the drug since..it also states in a paragraph from the DVLA that it is advised that a person should not drive for six months. it does not say compulsery five years ,, so they seem to be conflicting rules.. we just unsure which path to take first ...x

Alex Watts :

I would get his GP to arrange an appointment and provide a second opinion medical assessment. That can then go to the DVLA and you can ask the DM unit to review this.

Alex Watts :

If that is not successful you have a right to appeal to the Magistrates Court.

Alex Watts :

The appeal will be heard by 3 Magistrates and you can present why the medical evidence is wrong and what evidence you have to support your appeal. The DVLA will say why they object.

Alex Watts :

Then the Court will make a decision.

Alex Watts :

But the first step is to get a GP medical report. Then appeal to the DM unit, then finally to the Court.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

what rating in your opinion do you have on him having any success in getting his HGV licence back before five years... do you no of any success stories?

Alex Watts :

I think if there is no history then the odds are in his favour.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice