How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My husband died in 2013 without a will my solicitor who was

Resolved Question:

My husband died in 2013 without a will my solicitor who was handling the probate went bankrupt I was given the address of one of the solicitors dealing with the matter last July they said they would send out a letter with there terms which has still not arrived and I have phoned on numerous occasions.
The first solicitor had cheques and bank accounts which amounted to app £20,000 I have been unable to trace this money or papers ect .
I have no spare cash at present so am unable to hire a new solicitor can you please give me some advice on this matter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Would you be prepared to disclose the name of your old Solicitors firm and the new Firm so I can answer you fully?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My solicitor was Swinburne and Jackson Hexham branch. The solicitor now is ***** ***** in Newcastle I also emailed *****@******.*** many times with no answere

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Linda,
I'll be back in touch in a few minutes.
Kind Regards
Al
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Linda,
I have now looked into matters for you.
The information from the Law Society confirms that ***** ***** is dealing with the outstanding Probate cases- e-mail***@******.*** or call 0191(###) ###-####
I therefor suggest that you phone them one more time, and if you do not have any joy, you will have to make a formal complaint-
So, phone them again and asked to be put through to the Complaints Partner. (I am sure you will then get a response). You can then explain your frustration and they will then have to follow their complaints procedure.
Only once you have made a formal complaint, can you then get in touch with the Legal Ombudsman and make a complaint to them. This is the body which deals with consumers complaints against Solicitors. They can be contacted on 0300(###) ###-####
I would hope that you get a satisfactory response from the Complaints Partner at ***** *****, and if you mention you will approach the Legal Ombudsman if you do not get a satisfactory outcome, I am sure he will do all he can to resolve the delay.
I hope this helps and answers your question.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Many thanks I will try this and see what happens

Linda

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Linda.
If you are happy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Good luck.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice