How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My daughter was verbally abused and threatened by a resident

Resolved Question:

My daughter was verbally abused and threatened by a resident in a half-way house very close to where she lives. This is not the first time and, indeed, he worries many locals. During the incident in question the police were called, he was arrested and one of the officers injured.
However, he is now denying being verbally abusive and now my daughter must appently attend court as a legal requirement. Does she need a solicitor/lawyer?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just so that I am clear is she a witness and is this a criminal Court she has been asked to attend please?

Customer:

Thank you for getting back so promptly.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Alex Watts :

I assume its a criminal matter she is required to attend for?

Customer:

The hearing is taking place in Highbury Magistrates Court (51 Holloway Road London, N7 8JA).

Customer:

No, she is not a witness, the man in question threatened and verbally abused her. Her boyfriend is a witness.

Alex Watts :

Ok. She does not need a Solicitor or lawyer.

Alex Watts :

I am not sure why she is going, if she is not a witness, but either the Defence or Police want her there

Alex Watts :

But she is not on trial so no, she does not need legal representation

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

So why does she need to be there? Will she be questioned or put 'on the spot' so to speak? Perhaps the police may want her there in order to charge her for the assault on one of their officers?

Alex Watts :

If she gave a statement to the Police then that is what it is about

Alex Watts :

She will be asked to look through her statement and then if gets called into Court, asked to recall what happened

Alex Watts :

She will be asked questions by the Prosecution and Defence

Alex Watts :

But that is the only reason she needs to attend

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Yes, I think so. Thank you.

Alex Watts :

If she does not know why is going then she should ask - she should be told

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Apparently they will be sending her a letter that should tell all she needs to know - I trust...

Alex Watts :

Yes I would think so

Customer:

Thanks.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice