How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Squatters rights. A neighbour is caming squatter srights on

Resolved Question:

Squatters rights. A neighbour is caming squatter srights on land belonging to a local landlord on the grounds, I believe that he has been usuing the land for burnibg garden rubbish for many years. As a result the landlord has given me notice tha he will no longer permit me and other neighbours to burn our garden rubbish on his headland adjoining our properties which we have done for many years. We do not want to upset the landlord but think he is unnecessarily penalising us. The landlord is well aware of what we have been doing and claims that he had given us permission for burning rubbish on his land. I have received no formal notice from him that his is so. The question. How strong is my claiment neighbours case likely to be? He is a reired solicitor.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Has the squatter been given the land at the Land Registry?

Customer:

Do not know

Alex Watts :

Ok, in short if they do not have title at the Land Registry then they have no rights to the land whatsoever

Alex Watts :

It used to be someone could just claim land after 12 years.

Alex Watts :

But the system changed.

Alex Watts :

You now have to exclude all others on the land for 10 years and notify the Land Registry of your intention to seek possession.

Alex Watts :

They will then write to the owner and ask them if they object. If the owner objects the claim fails.

Alex Watts :

If the owner does not object to does not respond then the title is transferred.

Alex Watts :

But unless they have title at the Land Registry they have no rights to the land whatsoever

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Therefore unless you have formally registered any land at the Land Registry you have no rights.

Alex Watts :

Even if you attempt or register now and the owner objects, your claim fails.

Alex Watts :

Therefore on that basis you can't claim rights even though you have been using it

Alex Watts :

What you may have a right of way

Alex Watts :

That is to pass over the land.

Alex Watts :

You get this by 20 years use to get a prescriptive right of way

Alex Watts :

This right becomes absolute after 40 years

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify the position?

Alex Watts :

Were you trying to rate my service? If so you may be able to do it again now

Alex Watts :

If it is anything less than positive please let me know and I will see if I can clarify something for you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice