How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I HAVE BEEN CHAARGED WITH DRINK DRIVING I HAVE A CRIMINAL RECORD

Resolved Question:

I HAVE BEEN CHAARGED WITH DRINK DRIVING I HAVE A CRIMINAL RECORD WILL I GO TO PRISON?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What was your reading? What other offences do you have?

Customer:

I was double the legal limit I have offences for theft when I was younger criminal damage a couple of years ago in scotland

Alex Watts :

When was the last offence? Any other motoring offences?

Alex Watts :

So 70 in breath?

Customer:

reading was 60 no other apart from driving whilst on mobile phone..last offence was 2-3 years ago

Alex Watts :

Ok - let me get my advice ready and I will respond shortly.

Alex Watts :

The starting point for this is a fine.

Alex Watts :

You are not at ask of custody.

Alex Watts :

The second bracket which you fall in is: 60-89 in breath.

Alex Watts :

You are likely to get a fine and a disqualification between 17-22 months which will be reduced by 25% if you take the drink driving course

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

ok so am I not at risk of prison?will I need a solicitor on the day?

Alex Watts :

No risk of prison and you can ask for the duty solicitor on the day

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you very much...what is the cost of the course do you know?

Alex Watts :

I dont I am sorry!

Customer:

ok thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions